Cardenas v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Hillsborough County), No. 8:2020cv01015 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 15-2 at 493–94) However, trial counsel elicited on cross-examination testimony by the detective concerning the benefit that the informant received for his cooperation and opened the door to further examination concerning the matter on redirect. (Doc. 15-2 at 314–15, 331–32, 428–31) Because the informant did not testify and the prosecutor did not introduce an out-of-court statement by the informant, the credibility of the informant was not at issue at trial. See § 90.806(1), Fla. Stat. (“When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, credibility of the declarant may be attacked and, if attacked, may be supported by any evidence that would be admissible for those purposes if the declarant had testified as a witness.”). Trial counsel further argued that the confidential informant’s testimony was necessary to rebut evidence that suggested that Cardenas and the undercover detective met three times to discuss the drug transaction.