Cardenas v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Hillsborough County), No. 8:2020cv01015 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] (Doc. 15-2 at 940–41) After trial counsel discussed whether to move for disclosure of the identity of the confidential informant, Cardenas told her that the video recording might show that he brokered the drug transaction, but he denied possessing the drugs or the money. (Doc. 15-2 at 942) In a later meeting, Cardenas told trial counsel that he initially participated in the drug See § 777.201(1), Fla. Stat. (“A law enforcement officer, a person engaged in cooperation with a law enforcement officer, or a person acting as an agent of a law enforcement officer perpetrates an entrapment if, for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of a crime, he or she induces or encourages and, as a direct result, causes another person to engage in conduct constituting such crime by employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such crime will be committed by a person other than one who is ready to commit it.”). 3 32 transaction but later abandoned the transaction. (Doc. 15-2 at 947) Cardenas never told trial counsel that the informant’s name was Orlando, that Cardenas knew the informant well, or that the informant pressured him to broker the drug transaction.