Ilias v. USAA General Indemnity Company, No. 8:2020cv00834 - Document 48 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Dkt. 42-5. Upon taking the case, Furman visited Ilias in the hospital. After observing his condition, Furman noted that his damages were “pretty significant” and believed they exceeded Dunbar’s $10,000 policy limit. Dkt. 31-3 at 35. The next day, Furman faxed a letter to Raymond informing him that she was now representing Ilias and that the previous attorney’s representation had been terminated. Dkt. 31-6. The letter also requested that USAA provide within 30 days in accordance with Fla. Stat. § 627.41372 a sworn statement signed by a corporate officer, or USAA’s claims manager or superintendent, setting forth: 2 Fla. Stat. § 627.4137 provides: (1) Each insurer which does or may provide liability insurance coverage to pay all or a portion of any claim which might be made shall provide, within 30 days of the written request of the claimant, a statement, under oath, of a corporate officer or the insurer’s claims manager or superintendent setting forth the following information with regard to each known policy of insurance, including excess or umbrella insurance: (a) The name of the insurer. 4 a. The name of the insurer. b. The name of each insured. c. The limits of the liability coverage. d. A statement of any policy or coverage defense which you reasonably believe is available to you. e. A certified copy of the policy. f. The name and coverage of any other known insurer. Dkt. 31-6. That same day, Raymond faxed a letter to Furman acknowledging her representation.