Hosley v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Pinellas County), No. 8:2020cv00194 - Document 66 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Stat. § 943.0435(4)(b)2. applied to the circumstances in his case, the claim likewise fails. The statute defines “transient residence” as “a county where a person lives, remains, or is located for a period of 5 or more days in the aggregate during a calendar year and which is not the person’s permanent or temporary address”. Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(1)(c) (2016); Fla. Stat. § 775.21(2)(m) (2016). It includes but is not limited to “a place where the person sleeps or seeks shelter and a location that has no specific street address”. Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(1)(c) (2016); Fla. Stat. § 775.21(2)(m) (2016). The statute requires that a sexual offender who “vacates a permanent, temporary, or transient residence and fails to establish or maintain another permanent, temporary, or transient residence shall, within 48 hours after vacating the permanent, temporary, or transient residence, report in person to the sheriff’s office of the county 10 in which he or she is located”. Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(4)(b)(1). The statute also requires that a sexual offender “shall report in person at the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located within 48 hours after establishing a transient residence and thereafter must report in person every 30 days to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located while maintaining a transient residence”. Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(4)(b)(2). Mr. Hosley concedes he was a sexual offender and transient. Detective Turcotte alleged in his affidavit that Mr.