Hosley v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Pinellas County), No. 8:2020cv00194 - Document 66 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 23, docket pp. 5-9). He moves for unspecified sanctions against counsel for Respondent and to strike consideration of the term “petitioner,” Respondent’s Exhibit 1, and the procedural history in the response (Id.). The objections have no merit and therefore are overruled. And the 1 Dockets.Justia.com I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Because Mr. Hosley was a convicted sexual offender, he was subject to the sexual offender reporting requirements under Fla. Stat., Section 943.0435 (Doc. 22-1, Ex. 3). Among other things, Section 943.0435 requires a convicted sexual offender to “report in person at the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located within 48 hours after establishing a transient residence and thereafter must report in person every 30 days to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she is located while maintaining a transient residence.” Fla. Stat., Section 943.0435(4)(b)2. Mr. Hosley first registered as a sexual offender in Florida in April 2009 (Doc. 22-2, Ex. 3). On December 30, 2014, he registered at the Pinellas County Sheriff’s Office and indicated he was transient in St. Petersburg, Pinellas County (Id.).