Hosley v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Pinellas County), No. 8:2020cv00194 - Document 66 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] See Abraham, 407 F.2d at 828. And to the extent Mr. Hosley is challenging his conviction on the ground that Detective Turcotte erroneously determined Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(4)(b)2. applied to the circumstances in his case, the claim likewise fails. The statute defines “transient residence” as “a county where a person lives, remains, or is located for a period of 5 or more days in the aggregate during a calendar year and which is not the person’s permanent or temporary address”. Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(1)(c) (2016); Fla. Stat. § 775.21(2)(m) (2016). It includes but is not limited to “a place where the person sleeps or seeks shelter and a location that has no specific street address”. Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(1)(c) (2016); Fla. Stat. § 775.21(2)(m) (2016).