Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited et al, No. 8:2019cv00886 - Document 790 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] real estate; (5) there was no risk to the Oasis Pools unless the entire banking system or economy collapsed; (6) pool funds were merely on deposit at large domestic and international investment banks “backing” forex trades; and (7) DaCorta was an experienced and profitable trader. 87. Defendants DaCorta and Anile, individually and as agents for OIG, OM, and SHC, engaged in a fraud by, among other things: (1) issuing false account statements to pool participants; and (2) paying returns to pool participants by using the principal of other pool participants in the nature of a Ponzi scheme. 88. Section 2(a)(1)(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B) provides that: The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust, as well as of such official, agent, or other person. 89. Regulation 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2022) mirrors 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(1)(B). 28 90. During the Relevant Period, Defendants DaCorta, Anile, Montie, Haas, and Duran acted as officers and agents of OIG, OM, and SHC. DaCorta was an officer and director of OIG and the sole partner of OM, and solicited pool