Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited et al, No. 8:2019cv00886 - Document 790 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] are entered into with persons who are not eligible contract participants, are subject to Section 4b of the Act “as if” they are a contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery. 84. Section 1a(18)(A)(ix) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1a(18)(A)(xi), defines an ECP, in relevant part, as an individual who has amounts invested on a discretionary basis, the aggregate of which exceeds $10 million, or $5 million if the individual enters into the transaction to manage the risk associated with an asset owned or liability occurred, or reasonably likely to be owned or incurred, by the individual. 85. 17 C.F.R. § 5.2(b) provides, in relevant part, that: It shall be unlawful for any person, by use of the mails or by any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly, in or in connection with any retail forex transaction: (1) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any person; (2) Willfully to make or cause to be made to any person any false report or statement or cause to be entered for any person any false record; or (3) Willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive any person by any means whatsoever. 27 86. Defendants DaCorta, Montie, Haas, and Duran, individually and as agents for OIG, OM, and SHC, engaged in a fraud by, among other things, misrepresenting that: (1) Defendants were earning significant profits on behalf of pool participants by trading forex; (2) the returns paid to pool