Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited et al, No. 8:2019cv00886 - Document 789 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] § 1a(11). 61. During the Relevant Period, Defendants OIG, OM, and SHC (acting as a common enterprise) were not registered with the CFTC as CPOs. 19 62. Regulation 1.3, 17 C.F.R. § 1.3 (2022), defines an AP of a CPO as any natural person associated with a CPO [A]s a partner, officer, employee, consultant, or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves (i) the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a commodity pool or (ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged[.] 63. Under 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(2), any person associated with a CPO “as a partner, officer, employee, consultant or agent (or any natural person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions), in any capacity which involves: (i) [t]he solicitation of funds, securities, or property for a participation in a pooled vehicle; or (ii) [t]he supervision of any person or persons so engaged” is an AP of a retail forex CPO. 64. During the Relevant Period, Defendant Montie was a partner, officer, employee, or agent of OIG, OM, and/or SHC in a capacity that involved the solicitation of funds, securities, or property for participation in a commodity pool or the supervision of any person