Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Oasis International Group, Limited et al, No. 8:2019cv00886 - Document 789 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Montie is also liable for OIG’s violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B). 69. Each act of misrepresentation, omission of material fact, or false report or statement is a separate and distinct violation of 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(A)-(B). 4. 70. OIG, OM, and SHC Failed To Register as CPOs in Violation of Sections 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) and 4m(1) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 6m(1), and Regulation 5.3(a)(2)(i), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(i) (2022), and Defendant Montie Failed To Register as an Associated Person of CPOs in Violation of Sections 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), and 4k(2) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), 6k(2), and Regulation 5.3(a)(2), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2). Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) states that it shall be “unlawful for any . . . [CPO], unless registered under this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce in connection with his business as such . . . [CPO].” 21 71. Subject to certain exceptions not relevant here, 7 U.S.C. § 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc), states that a [P]erson, unless registered in such capacity as the Commission by rule, regulation, or order shall determine and a member of a futures association registered under section 21 of