Kurlander et al v. Kaplan et al, No. 8:2019cv00644 - Document 56 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] They allege unique harms related to their distinct relationships with HC REIT. Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss Count II on this basis. 2. Business Judgment Rule Defendants then invoke the business judgment rule. This rule shields corporate directors from liability when they act prudently and in good faith. Oliveira v. Sugarman, 152 A.3d 728, 736 (Md. 2017) (citation omitted). The rule, codified in § 2-405.1(1)(a) of the Corporations and Associations Code, requires a director to act: (1) in good faith; (2) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation; and (3) with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances. This rule acts as a presumption that “in making a business decision the directors of a corporation acted on an informed basis, in good faith and in the honest belief that the action taken was in the best interests of the company.” Oliveira, 152 A.3d at 736 (internal citations omitted). To overcome the business judgment rule’s presumption, a plaintiff must adequately allege the “presence of fraud or lack of good faith in the conduct of a corporation’s internal affairs[.]” Black v. Fox Hills North Comty.