McGhee v. Secretary, Department of Corrections (Polk County), No. 8:2018cv02358 - Document 10 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] To the extent McGhee raises the same argument that he brought in claim 8 of his postconviction motion, he cannot obtain relief. The state court denied McGhee’s claim: Defendant’s eighth claim alleges trial counsel provided affirmative misadvice that if he testified at trial, the nature of a prior conviction could be used to impeach his credibility. This claim alleges the prior conviction is a misdemeanor conviction for giving false information to law enforcement. This is not misadvice, and trial counsel did in fact provide the Defendant with a correct statement of law. See § 90.610(1), Florida Statutes (“A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime . . . involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment . . . .”). Even though the Court finds no deficiency, as prejudice, the Defendant alleges the substance of what his purported testimony would be is the same raised in various claim[s] above, which have all been discussed and found to be without merit.