Millette v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al (Sarasota County), No. 8:2018cv02232 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Rogers took the tape (Id., transcript p. 27; Ex. 30, transcript p. 83). Considering Ms. Perry’s testimony, she would not have provided a solid alibi for Mr. Millette. She never clearly indicated he was with her at the time the victim was killed. Moreover, she admitted that at the time of the crimes, she was Mr. Millette’s girlfriend and high on drugs. Therefore, her credibility and ability to recall the events would have been subject to impeachment. See Fla. Stat. § 90.608(4) (2000) (“Any party, including the party calling the witness, may attack the credibility of a witness by: [s]howing a defect of capacity, ability, or opportunity in the witness to observe, remember, or recount the matters about which the witness testified.”); Edwards v.