Miles v. Secretary, Department of Corrections (Polk County), No. 8:2018cv02200 - Document 9 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Miles was guilty of at least 10 Mr. Miles has presented no evidence refuting defense counsel’s assertion that the essential witnesses’ deposition testimony provided the State prima facie evidence of Mr. Miles’ guilt. 32 Case 8:18-cv-02200-WFJ-AEP Document 9 Filed 07/21/21 Page 33 of 36 PageID 1450 principal to second-degree murder. Defense counsel also knew that jurisdiction was appropriate in either Orange County, where the victim was beaten and put in the trunk of his car, or Polk County, where the victim’s car was driven and set on fire (Id., Ex. 35, docket pp. 262-63). See § 910.03(1), Fla. Stat. (“[C]riminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed; but if the county is not known, the accused may be charged in two or more counties conjunctively, and before trial the accused may elect the county in which he or she will be tried. By his or her election, the accused waives the right to trial in the county in which the crime was committed. . . .”). Moreover, defense counsel strategically decided to keep the case in Polk County because the State agreed to not seek the death penalty if the case remained in Polk County and not moved to Orange County (Id.).