Nero v. Waage, No. 8:2018cv01520 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] In re Fitzgerald, 167 B.R. at 691 (citing In re Martin-Trigona, 737 F.2d 1254, 1260–61 (2d Cir. 1984)). Because Nero has no right to court-appointed bankruptcy counsel, Nero suffered no deprivation of due process because of counsel’s inability to attend the hearing. And the hearing otherwise comported with the requirements of due process and the bankruptcy code. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c), a bankruptcy court may dismiss a bankruptcy action after “notice and a hearing,” which 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) defines as “such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances.” Nero received twenty-two days’ notice of the hearing and twice objected to the motion to dismiss. Instead of securing alternate counsel, appearing pro se at the hearing, or requesting a continuance,6 Nero refused to attend the hearing.