Packman1, Inc. et al v. Seasons Best Produce Corp. et al, No. 8:2018cv00816 - Document 23 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Seasons Best failed to pay Packman for the watermelons and Stay Fresh failed to fully pay Barker for the onions. Packman and Barker are entitled to recover from Seasons Best and Stay Fresh, respectively, for the unpaid produce. Crescent Fruit & Vegetables, LLC v. Advance Produce, Inc., No. 8:15-cv-366, 2015 WL 13566922, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 1, 2015) (Honeywell, J.); 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4) (“It shall be unlawful . . . [f]or any . . . dealer . . . to fail . . . to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity . . . or fail to maintain the trust as required . . . .”); 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a) (“If any . . . dealer . . . violates any provision of section 499b . . . he shall be 1 Each of Packman’s and Barker’s invoices states that “[t]he perishable agricultural commodities listed on this invoice are sold subject to the statutory trust authorized by section