Rivero et al v. Lung Institute, LLC, No. 8:2017cv03113 - Document 35 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] The named defendant in the action has never itself either -2- removed or formally joined in, or even consented to, the non-party’s purported removal. I. RMS, a non-party, cannot remove the action. Only “the defendant or the defendants”can remove an action under 28 U.S.C. § 1446. Mitskovski v. Buffalo & Fort Erie Pub. Bridge Auth., 435 F.3d 127, 132 n.4 (2d Cir. 2006). Under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1453(b), “A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States in accordance with section 1446[] . . . such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.” A district court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction if a non-party removes an action. Housing Authority of City of Atlanta, Ga. v. Millwood, 472 F.2d 268, 272 (5th Cir. 1973).