Vazzo et al v. City of Tampa, Florida, No. 8:2017cv02896 - Document 213 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] For SOCE there will be no informed consent in Tampa although the Florida Legislature has set up a complete and developed scheme of informed consent. E.g., Fla. Stat. § 766.103 (2019). This informed consent concept notes that some medical procedures have “substantial risks and hazards inherent in the proposed treatment or procedures[.]” Id. § 766.103(3)(a)(2). Under Florida law, in the face of those substantial risks and hazards, the healthcare provider may perform the healing function sought so long as fully informed consent by the patient is given “in accordance with an accepted standard of medical practice among members of the medical profession with similar training and experience in the same or similar medical community.” Id. § 24 Case 8:17-cv-02896-WFJ-AAS Document 213 Filed 10/04/19 Page 25 of 50 PageID 7024 766.103(3)(a)(1). In such a case, if the maladies or risks occur about which informed consent was given, no tort recovery may occur. Id. § 766.103(3).