Vazzo et al v. City of Tampa, Florida, No. 8:2017cv02896 - Document 213 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] B. Legislative Regulation of the Practice Areas: The Ordinance outlaws some therapeutic speech in the fields of medicine, osteopathic medicine, psychology, and all types of licensed clinical counseling. In order to determine if the Florida regulatory apparatus shows the State intends to be the sole regulator of these fields, the Court must survey this Florida regulatory program. 26 Case 8:17-cv-02896-WFJ-AAS Document 213 Filed 10/04/19 Page 27 of 50 PageID 7026 The Legislature created the Department of Health by Florida Statute § 20.43. One of its duties is to “[r]egulate health practitioners for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public.” Fla. Stat. § 20.43(2)(g). Section 20.43 enables the practitioner governing boards discussed below. The first source to consult in assessing Florida’s regulation in this area is Florida Statutes Chapter 456, entitled “Health Professions and Occupations: General Provisions.”