Ciambrone v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2017cv02783 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 21-9 at 241) Also, Lucas’s sister remembered telling the interviewer that other people punched Lucas when Lucas punched them but did not remember saying that Lucas “would bang [Ciambrone] around.” (Doc. 21-9 at 244) Her failure to remember the two statements would not have justified admission of the entire videotaped statement. - 16 - Because Lucas’s sister admitted to exculpating Ciambrone during the interview, the defense could not introduce into evidence the videotaped interview to impeach Lucas’s sister. § 90.614(2), Fla. Stat. (“If a witness denies making or does not distinctly admit making the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible.”). Jennings v. State, 512 So. 2d 169, 172 (Fla. 1987) (“Defense counsel sought to attack Muszynski’s credibility by showing that he had alleged in his own sworn pretrial motions that he was insane.