Cruz et al v. Bank of America, N.A., No. 8:2017cv02627 - Document 232 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248; Hoffman v. Allied Corp., 912 F.2d 1379, 1383 (11th Cir. 1990). 9 ANALYSIS I. The Banking Statute of Frauds Bars the HAMP Approval Claims. Florida’s Banking Statute of Frauds prohibits a debtor from suing a creditor over a credit agreement unless the agreement: (1) is in writing, (2) expresses consideration, (3) sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and (4) is signed by the creditor and the debtor. Fla. Stat. § 687.0304; see also Bloch v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 755 F.3d 886, 889–90 (11th Cir. 2014). A credit agreement is defined as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Fla. Stat. § 687.0304(a). To the extent verbal conversations add to a credit agreement, such additions are barred by the statute. Bloch, 755 F.3d at 889. The Banking Statute of Frauds applies to a wide variety of claim types, including fraud claims. See Uribe v.