McNider Marine, LLC et al v. Cain & Daniels, Inc. et al, No. 8:2017cv02561 - Document 95 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Where, as here, a federal district court sits in diversity, the court looks to state substantive law to determine whether the verdict is excessive. Motions for remittitur under Florida law are governed by [Florida Statute § 768.74(5)] . . . . Gray v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 2017 WL 6559115, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 26, 2017)(quotation marks and internal citations omitted). Florida Statute § 768.74(5) provides the following: Dockets.Justia.com In determining whether an award is excessive or inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances presented to the trier of fact and in determining the amount, if any, that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages or is inadequate, the court shall consider the following criteria: (a) Whether the amount awarded is indicative of prejudice, passion, or corruption on the part of the trier of fact; (b) Whether it appears that the trier of fact ignored the evidence in reaching a verdict or misconceived the merits of the case relating to the amounts of damages recoverable; (c) Whether the trier of fact took improper elements of damages into account or arrived at the amount of damages by speculation and conjecture; (d) Whether the amount awarded bears a reasonable relation to the amount of damages proved and the injury suffered; and (e) Whether the amount awarded is supported by the evidence and is such that it could be adduced in a logical manner by reasonable persons. Fla. Stat. § 768.74(5). Furthermore: Florida’s remittitur statute does not alter the longstanding principles governing a trial court’s deference to a jury’s assessment of damages.