Dowden v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 8:2017cv01227 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1505(a). This inquiry “acts as a filter” so that insubstantial impairments will not be given much weight. Jamison v. Bowen, 814 F.2d 585, 588 (11th Cir. 1987). It is Plaintiff’s responsibility to prove that she has a severe impairment. See Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146 n.5 (1987). In this case, the Court finds that Plaintiff has failed to prove that her feet impairments were severe. Plaintiff cites to her testimony of swollen and numb feet as evidence showing a severe impairment. Subjective complaints, however, are insufficient to establish a severe impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.928(a) (“Your statements alone are not enough to establish that there is a physical or mental impairment.”). Further, Plaintiff also points to the treatment notes from Dr. Jonathan Selbst, her podiatrist, who assessed diffused generalized neuropathy of the lower extremities. (Tr. 400, 401).