Wright v. Secretary, Department of Corrections, No. 8:2017cv00974 - Document 48 (M.D. Fla. 2020)
[…] A38 at 293–94. They testified that he learned to work in a fast-paced shelving job at a grocery store, did not have problems understanding them, and knew how to use the city bus system. Wright III, 256 So. 3d at 778. In police interviews he recalled addresses and phone numbers of others. B25 at 1475. The Florida Supreme Court noted “[t]he interview is inconsistent with an intellectually disabled defendant.” Wright II, 213 So. 3d at 901. 26 Florida Court Used Appropriate Procedures and Made Reasonable Findings Florida statute § 921.137(2) states that “[a] sentence of death may not be imposed upon a defendant convicted of a capital felony if it is determined in accordance with this section that the defendant is intellectually disabled.” Section 921.137(1) further states: As used in this section, the term “intellectually disabled” or “intellectual disability” means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to