Foley v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2015cv02800 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Johnson v. Williams, 568 U.S. 289, 298 (2013) (“Although Richter itself concerned a state-court order that did not address any of the defendant’s claims, we see no reason why the Richter presumption should not also apply when a state-court opinion addresses some but not all of a defendant’s claims.”) (italics in original). 38 Rule 3.390(a) and § 918.10(1), Fla. Stat., conflict. Rule 3.390(a) (2011) states: “Except in capital cases, the judge shall not instruct the jury on the sentence that may be imposed for the offense for which the accused is on trial.” In contrast, § 918.10(1), Florida Statutes, requires the trial judge to inform the jury of the penalty of the offense: “At the conclusion of argument of counsel, the court shall charge the jury. The charge shall be only on the law of the case and must include the penalty for the offense for which the accused is being charged.” State courts recognize the conflict between Rule 3.390(a) and § 918.10(1) and hold that the rule abrogates the statute. Knight v.