McGuire v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 8:2015cv02792 - Document 23 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Additionally, Defendant argues that this claim must be dismissed, because Plaintiff fails to state a claim. Because the Court agrees that Plaintiff fails to state a workers’ compensation retaliation claim, the Court need not reach Defendant’s statute of limitations argument. Florida Statute § 440.205 provides the following: “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation . . . under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” In order to state a claim for workers’ compensation retaliation under § 440.205, Plaintiff must allege the following: (1) he engaged in the protected activity of applying for workers’ compensation; (2) he was adversely affected by an employment decision; and (3) there is a causal connection