O'Halloran v. Harris Corporation et al, No. 8:2015cv02788 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: 1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or 2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. 5 Section 726.106(1), Florida Statutes, provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. Therefore, the elements of a claim for avoidance of a fraudulent transfer under these statutes are (1) a transfer by a debtor, (2) of an asset of the debtor, (3) for which the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value, when (4) the debtor was insolvent at the time or became insolvent as a result of the transfer or was left with an unreasonably small capital. See Bakst v. U.S. (In re Kane & Kane), Adv. No. 10-01022-EPK, 2013 WL 1197609, *4 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. Mar. 25, 2013). c.