O'Halloran v. Harris Corporation et al, No. 8:2015cv02788 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] The interest of a debtor in property is determined under the applicable state law. Butner v. U.S., 440 U.S. 48, 54 (1979). The Appellant brings these actions under Florida Statutes § 726.105(1)(b) and § 726.106(1) alleging constructive fraudulent transfer. Section 726.105(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides: (1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation (b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: 1. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or 2. Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due. 5 Section 726.106(1), Florida Statutes, provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.