Stephenson v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America, No. 8:2015cv02561 - Document 57 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Conversely, Florida Statute § 732.802 precludes McGriff from collecting the life insurance proceeds if this Court determines by the greater weight of the evidence that McGriff’s killing of Rigby was unlawful and intentional. Thus, the standard of proof is much lower to preclude McGriff from collecting the life insurance proceeds. As such, the fact that the State Attorney declined to prosecute McGriff for Rigby’s death has no bearing on the application of Florida Statute § 732.802. See Fla. Stat. § 732.802(5)(stating that “[i]n the absence of a conviction of murder in any degree, the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing was unlawful and intentional for purposes of” § 732.802).