Stephenson v. The Prudential Insurance Company of America, No. 8:2015cv02561 - Document 57 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] McGriff contacted Prudential to claim the life insurance benefits on Rigby’s life. Around the same time, Rigby’s sister, Theresa Rigby Harding, made a claim for the life insurance proceeds on behalf of Rigby’s Estate. Harding’s claim was made based on her contention that McGriff could not receive the life insurance proceeds because he killed Rigby.2 During this time, Harding’s authority to act on behalf of Rigby’s Estate was revoked, and Robert Pope, Esq. was named the Curator of Rigby’s Estate. Because of the competing claims for the life insurance 2 Florida Statute § 732.802(3) provides the following: “A named beneficiary of a . . . life insurance policy . . . who unlawfully and intentionally kills . . . the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the . . . policy . . .; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.” Furthermore, because McGriff was not prosecuted for Rigby’s death, § 732.802(3) will not operate to preclude McGriff from collecting the life insurance proceeds unless this Court determines by the greater weight of the evidence that McGriff’s killing of Rigby was unlawful and intentional. Fla.