Torraco v. Brodsky et al, No. 8:2015cv01964 - Document 70 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] The amended complaint contains no allegation that Brodsky employed any person who conducted an impermissible search. Rather, the amended complaint alleges only that -4- Brodsky “supervised” those employees. (Doc. 18 ¶ 14) However, mere supervision fails to establish respondeat superior liability.2 Even if Torraco adequately alleged the elements of a claim under respondeat superior, the statute expressly forecloses the claim against Brodsky in his official capacity. Section 2724(a) imposes liability on “a person” who knowingly obtains, discloses, or uses personal information. Section 2725 defines person as “an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof.” The State Attorney is a state agent. See Article V, Section 17, Florida Constitution; Chapter 27, Part II, Florida Statutes; see also Stevens v. Fort Myers Police Dept., 2012 WL 4478978 at *4 (Sept. 4, 2012) (Porcelli, Mag.