Colon v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2015cv01935 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] (Id. at 472–80). From this evidence a rational jury could find the existence of an agreement between Colon and Torres-Corchado and an intention on the part of Colon to traffic in heroin in the amount alleged, and therefore, that a conspiracy was established.3 Sufficiency of the evidence of trafficking in illegal drugs Viewed in the light most favorable to the state, the evidence was also sufficient to support Colon’s conviction for trafficking in illegal drugs in violation of Section 893.135(1)(c)1c of the Florida Statutes. Section 893.135(1)(c)1 provides: Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 4 grams or more of any morphine, opium, oxycodone, hydrocodone, hydromorphone, or any salt, derivative, isomer, or salt of an isomer thereof, including heroin, as described in s. 893.03(1)(b), (2)(a), (3)(c)3., or (3)(c)4., or 4 grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, but less than 30 kilograms of such substance or mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in illegal drugs,” punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Fla. Stat. § 893.135(1)(c)1. Subsection 893.135(1)(c)1c describes the penalty for trafficking in 28 grams or more but less than 30 kilograms of the substance.