Lefevre v. La Cote Basque Winehouse, Inc. et al, No. 8:2015cv01428 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] (b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property. Section 812.012(3) defines “obtains or uses” as, among other things, “obtaining property by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.” Count III fails to establish that La Cote deprived LeFevre of the “15% Gratuity” “by fraud, willful misrepresentation of a future act, or false promise.”