Nutile v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2015cv00877 - Document 44 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] (Dkt. 28, p. 9). Petitioner again argues that the federal government has exclusive jurisdiction over criminal matters occurring on ocean waters. In Florida, “[w]hen a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, it has no power to decide the case and any judgment entered is absolutely null and void. . . .” Waggy v. State, 935 So. 2d 571, 573 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006). In Petitioner’s case, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction under § 26.012(2)(d), Fla. Stat., which grants Florida circuit courts subject matter jurisdiction over all felonies and misdemeanors “arising out of the same circumstances as a felony which is also charged. . . .” The trial court’s jurisdiction extended to Petitioner’s criminal acts that occurred within three miles of Florida’s coastline.