Jensen v. Palmer, No. 8:2015cv00197 - Document 12 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] This is a condition precedent to validity of service on a member of an inferior class.” Dade Erection Service, 379 So.2d at 425. Service that does not strictly comply with the requirements of Sec. 48.081(1), showing a diligent search for superior officers or the necessity for substitute service, must be quashed. S.T.R. Industries, Inc. v. Hidalgo Corp. 832 So.2d 262, 264 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002). Sec. 48.081(2) applies to service on agents of a corporation within the State of Florida. As an alternative to service under Sec. 48.081(1), service may be permitted under Sec. 48.081(3) on “any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Sec. 48.081(3) applies where service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with Sec. 48.091. The Court determined above that Third Party Defendant was not required to comply with Sec. 48.091; therefore service under Sec. 48.081(3) does not apply.