Booher v. Turtle Cove Marina Condominium Association, Inc. et al, No. 8:2014cv03158 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Am. Compl. ¶ 21. The Pregnancy Discrimination Act, however, simply amended Title VII to include pregnancy as a protected class. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (“The terms ‘because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include . . . because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions; and women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work . . . .”).