Booher v. Turtle Cove Marina Condominium Association, Inc. et al, No. 8:2014cv03158 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] In other words, because Booher has alleged that she was an “employee,” and “employee” is defined in reference to “employer” under Title VII, the Court can infer that Booher has pleaded (albeit by implication) 5 Under Title VII, an “employer” is defined as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). The FCRA similarly defines an “employer” as “any person employing 15 or more employees for each working day in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person.” Fla. Stat. § 760.02(7). 6 that Turtle Cove Group is an “employer” under Title VII. Accord Bialek v. Delvista Towers Condo.