Lang v. NPC International, Inc., No. 8:2014cv02912 - Document 26 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Verbraeken v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 881 F.2d 1041, 1045 (11th Cir. 1989). DISCUSSION Pizza Hut argues that there is no evidence to support any allegation of negligence attributable to Jean, the delivery driver. The Court disagrees. There are genuine issues of fact on the issue of Jean’s negligence. In Florida, drivers have a duty to maintain a proper lookout at all times and a duty to “exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian ... and give warning when necessary.” Nelson v. Ziegler, 89 So. 2d 780, 783 (Fla. 1956); see also Fla. Stat. § 316.130(15). Similarly, pedestrians have certain duties. Applicable here, “[w]here sidewalks are not provided, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall, when practicable, Page 4 of 6 walk only on the shoulder on the left side of the roadway in relation to the pedestrian’s direction of travel, facing traffic which may approach from the opposition direction.” Fla. Stat. § 316.130(4). Notably, whether a defendant has exercised reasonable care under the circumstances is generally for the jury to decide. L.A. Fitness Int’l, LLC v. Mayer, 980 So. 2d 550, 556-57 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (citing Whitt v.