Williams v. USA, No. 8:2014cv01191 - Document 9 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] In Moncrieffe, the Supreme Court addressed whether a Georgia conviction for possession of marijuana with the intent to distribute constituted an aggravated felony for drug trafficking under the Immigration and Nationality Act (the “INA”). Thus, Petitioner’s reliance on Moncrieffe is misplaced. Moncrieffe did not interpret “felony drug offense” under § 841(b)(1)(B) and has no application in this case for purposes of determining whether a statutory enhancement was appropriate. Rather, Title 21, United States Code, section 802(44) provides the exclusive definition of a “felony drug offense.” Burgess v. United States, 553 U.S. 124 (2008). Specifically, a “felony drug offense” for purposes of enhanced penalties pursuant to § 841(b)(1)(B) is defined as an offense “punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State....” 21 U.S.C. § 802(44). Moncrieffe does not apply to a controlled substance offense under the sentencing guidelines.