Williams v. USA, No. 8:2014cv01191 - Document 9 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Petitioner was given every opportunity to challenge the enhancement but did not. Even if Petitioner’s counsel had argued that the sentence was wrongfully enhanced due to the missing intent requirement in the Florida state drug statute, the argument would have failed. If Petitioner’s counsel had been able to use Moncrieffe and/or Descamps, neither would have had an effect on the sentence. According to 21 U.S.C. § 802(44), “[t]he term ‘felony drug offense’ means an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” This would include a 6 conviction under Section 893.13, Florida Statutes, and would be all that is required to enhance the sentence according to U.S. v. Jones, 559 F.3d 831 (8th Cir. 2009). A recent decision of the Eleventh Circuit is on point. In Spencer v.