Hernandez v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2014cv01006 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 13, Ex. 1, Trial Transcripts at 174) Hernandez took $500.00 and gave Slade $1,000.00 to split with the owner. (Doc. 13, Ex. 1, Trial Transcripts at 175–76) Hernandez told the detective that the staged robbery was part of an “insurance scam.” (Doc. 13, Ex. 1, Trial Transcripts at 200) Accepting Hernandez’s statements to the detective as true, the store owner invited Hernandez behind the counter to take the money, and the invitation was a defense to the burglary. Hicks, 421 So. 2d at 510–11. § 810.02(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (“‘[B]urglary’ means: Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter . . . .”) (bolding added). 12 Consent to entry was Hernandez’s only viable defense to the burglary.