Grasso v. Grasso et al, No. 8:2013cv03186 - Document 119 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] First, Bohannon is distinguishable from the instant case and, second, the plain language of Section 415.1111 does not require that Olga establish Michelle and Teresa were her “caregivers.” Bohannon is distinguishable because the complaint in that case alleged the defendant’s “conduct constituted ‘abuse’” as defined by Section 415.102(1). 983 So. 2d at 720. “Abuse” is defined as “any willful act or threatened act by a relative, caregiver, or household member which causes or is likely to cause significant impairment to a vulnerable adult’s physical, mental, or emotional health.” Fla. Stat. § 415.102(1). Thus, a plaintiff alleging “abuse” must establish the defendant is a relative, caregiver, or household member. In contrast, the Amended Complaint in this case alleges Michelle and Teresa exploited Olga. (Doc. # 62 at 6). Section 415.1111 provides a cause of action for a “vulnerable adult who has been abused, neglected, or exploited . . . against 22 any perpetrator . . . .” A “perpetrator” is a person who is responsible for abusing, neglecting, or exploiting a vulnerable adult. See § 415.102(3). The following persons are statutorily capable of exploiting a “vulnerable adult”: “a person who[] (1) [s]tands in a position of trust and confidence with a vulnerable adult . . . or (2) [k]nows or should know that the vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to consent . . . .” § 415.102(8)(a); cf. § 415.102(1) (stating that abuse is committed by a “relative, caregiver, or household member”).