Grasso v. Grasso et al, No. 8:2013cv03186 - Document 119 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] State Ombudsman Program-Citizens and Citizenship-Councils, 2015 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2015-31 (West). 16 2. Knows or should know that the vulnerable adult lacks the capacity to consent, and obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or use, the vulnerable adult’s funds, assets, or property with the intent to temporarily or permanently deprive the vulnerable adult of the use, benefit, or possession of the funds, assets, or property for the benefit of someone other than the vulnerable adult. § 415.102(8)(a) (emphasis added). And, although “perpetrator” is not defined, the definition of “alleged perpetrator” is instructive. “Alleged perpetrator” is defined to mean “a person who has been named by a reporter as the person responsible for abusing, neglecting, or exploiting a vulnerable adult.” § 415.102(3). Thus, a “perpetrator” is one who is responsible for abusing, neglecting, or exploiting a “vulnerable adult.” Having laid the statutory framework, the Court will address each of Michelle and Teresa’s arguments in turn. i.