Naylor v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 8:2013cv02418 - Document 29 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] The Regulations prescribe limited circumstances in which the AC will review an ALJ’s decision. Specifically, the AC will review a case if the ALJ appears to have abused her discretion; committed an error of law; the ALJ’s action, findings or conclusions are not supported by substantial evidence; or there exists a broad policy or procedural issue affecting the general public interest. 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(a)(1)(4); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(1)-(4). Where “new and material evidence” is submitted, the AC “shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ] hearing decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b). As none of the circumstances in which the regulations permit the AC to review an ALJ’s decision are present here, the AC did not err by denying review of the ALJ’s determination that Plaintiff is not disabled.