Castleberry v. Attorney General, State of Florida et al, No. 8:2013cv01348 - Document 21 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Johnson v. Alabama, 256 F.3d 1156, 1171 (11th Cir. 2001). To meet this standard, a petitioner must show a reasonable likelihood of Page 6 of 14 acquittal absent the constitutional error. Schlup, 513 U.S. at 327. DISCUSSION Castleberry was charged with violating §§ 893.135, 893.147, and 893.1351, Fla. Stat. (Dkt. 13, Ex. 1, pp. 11-13.) In the single claim in her federal habeas petition, Castleberry argues that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request a jury instruction on the affirmative defense of lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of the controlled substance under § 893.101, Fla. Stat. Specifically, subsection (2) of that statute provides: The Legislature finds that knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any offense under this chapter. Lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is an affirmative defense to the offenses of this chapter. In addition, the standard jury instruction for trafficking in controlled substances contains an instruction on the affirmative defense of lack of knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance, which may be given if a defendant has raised this defense. Fla. Std. Jury Inst. (Crim.) 25.11. Castleberry’s claim that trial counsel was ineffective for not requesting this instruction is procedurally defaulted, and therefore barred from federal habeas review, on two bases. First, Castleberry did not properly raise this argument in state court when she brought the claim in a successive postconviction motion under Rule 3.850. The state court found this was a sufficient basis to deny the claim: Defendant has submitted what she acknowledges is a successive motion for relief under Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.850. . . . The sole issue raised in [Castleberry’s first] motion was the constitutionality of Florida’s controlled substance statutes, which had been called into question by Shelton v. Florida, a federal court opinion. . . . Defendant’s current motion also raises a single issue, viz., whether her defense attorney was ineffective for not requesting a jury instruction on the question of whether Defendant lacked knowledge of the illicit nature of Page 7 of 14 the controlled substance “or its presence.” At the outset the Court must observe, first, that the motion fails to explain why this issue could not have been raised previously.