Lanham v. Knight, No. 8:2013cv01251 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Volunteers of America, North Alabama, Inc., 502 Fed. Appx. 823, 828 (11th Cir. 2012)(applying Staub). The Staub Court stated the following regarding the cat’s paw theory of liability: 8 The USERRA provides that “[a] person who is a member of . . . or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership . . . or obligation.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). Furthermore, USERRA provides that “[a]n employer shall be considered to have engaged in [prohibited] actions . . . if the person's membership . . . is a motivating factor in the employer's [decision], unless the employer can prove that the [decision] would have been taken in the absence of such membership.” 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c). 19 An employer's authority to reward, punish, or dismiss is often allocated among multiple agents.