Knighton v. Secretary, Department of Corrections, No. 8:2013cv00956 - Document 18 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] (Dkt, Tr. 450-51). Knighton’s counsel objected to the statements again before they were shown to the jury and stated his “belief is that the entire tape should not be played. It is inadmissible hearsay.” (Dkt. Tr. 459-60). Even if Knighton’s attorney had not objected, it would not matter because the evidence was properly admitted. According to the Federal Rules of Evidence, a prior statement given under oath is admissible and is not considered hearsay if it is inconsistent with the declarant’s own testimony. Fed. R. Evid. 801(d)(1)(A). Florida Statute Section 90.614 states that “[i]f a witness denies making or does not distinctly admit making the prior inconsistent statement, extrinsic evidence of such statement is admissible. Howell’s prior statement given under oath was admissible because he denied making it and it was inconsistent with his own testimony. As the post-conviction court stated: A party is allowed to attack the credibility of its own witness with prior inconsistent statements. See Section 90.608, Fla.