Florence v. City of Lakeland, Florida et al, No. 8:2013cv00683 - Document 60 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Stat. § 843.02, because the Officers were engaged in the lawful duty of investigating Plaintiff’s trespass when he obstructed that investigation by turning to go back inside his house. Defendants also argue that, once Plaintiff began physically fighting with the Officers, they had arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for battery on a law 10 enforcement officer and depriving an officer of means of communication.1 As a result, Defendants maintain that they possessed arguable probable cause for the entire arrest. The Court addresses these arguments in turn. Section 843.02 of the Florida Statutes provides: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” To support a conviction under section 843.02, the alleged resistance or obstruction must occur while “the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty.” Storck v. City of Coral Springs, 354 F.3d 1307, 1315 (11th Cir. 2003).