Florence v. City of Lakeland, Florida et al, No. 8:2013cv00683 - Document 60 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968). 11 requires “at least a minimal level of objective justification for making the stop,” and “more than an inchoate and unparticularized suspicion or hunch.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). In the qualified immunity context, the relevant question is whether there is “arguable” reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. Jackson v. Sauls, 206 F.3d 1156, 1166 (11th Cir. 2000). The Court therefore considers whether the Officers had arguable reasonable suspicion to investigate a trespass. Section 810.09 of the Florida Statutes prohibits unauthorized entry on property other than a structure or conveyance. Before liability will attach, the offender must be given notice against entry “by actual communication to the offender or by posting, fencing, or cultivation.” Fla. Stat. § 810.09(1); D.T. v. State, 87 So. 3d 1235, 1239 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012); In Interest of B.M., 553 So. 2d 714, 716 n.2 (Fla. 4th DCA 1989). A police officer may provide a trespass warning for an owner, but he does so as the owner’s designee, not in any official capacity. Rodriguez v.