Bait Productions Pty Ltd. v. Murray, No. 8:2013cv00169 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Based on the well-pled allegations set forth in the Complaint, the Court finds that Murray had sufficient knowledge of her own infringing activity as well as the infringing conduct of others to be held liable for contributory copyright infringement. In view of the Court finding the factual allegations in Bait Productions’ Complaint, taken as true, sufficient to establish that Murray is liable for copyright infringement and contributory copyright infringement of the motion picture, this Court will proceed to the issue of relief. 10 V. Relief Requested A. Injunction Pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502 (a), this court may “grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.” A plaintiff seeking a permanent injunction must satisfy a four-factor test before a court may grant such relief: A plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) that it has suffered an irreparable injury; (2) that remedies available at law, such as monetary damages, are inadequate to compensate for that