Cordobo-Rodriguez v. USA, No. 8:2013cv00023 - Document 8 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] DISCUSSION Petitioner contends he is actually innocent because this Court lacked jurisdiction over him. For support he relies on the Bellaizac-Hurtado case. 700 F.3d at 1245-62. This Court will address first jurisdiction and the application of Bellaizac-Hurtado case, then the pertinent issue of timeliness. Both (1) & (2) make up count one that is a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2285(a) and (b). “Whoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by any means, or embarks in any . . . semi-submersible vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea and with an adjacent country, with intent to evade detection, shall be fined . . . , imprisoned not more than 15 years or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2285(a).