Cordobo-Rodriguez v. USA, No. 8:2013cv00023 - Document 8 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Both (1) & (2) make up count one that is a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2285(a) and (b). “Whoever knowingly operates, or attempts or conspires to operate, by any means, or embarks in any . . . semi-submersible vessel that is without nationality and that is navigating or has navigated into, through, or from waters beyond the outer limit of the territorial sea of a single country or a lateral limit of that country’s territorial sea and with an adjacent country, with intent to evade detection, shall be fined . . . , imprisoned not more than 15 years or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 2285(a). And, “configuration of the vessel to ride low in the water or present a low hull profile to avoid being detected visually or by radar.” 46 U.S.C. § 70507(1)(A). 2 This makes up count three that is a violation of 46 U.S.C. §§ 70503(a)(1), “[a]n individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; 70506(a), punishment according to the Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970,; 70506(b),; and 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1)(B)(ii). U.S. v.