Bednarz v. Castle Key Indemnity Company et al, No. 8:2012cv02827 - Document 81 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Dkt. 41, p. 13). (See Castle Key also does not contest Plaintiff’s standing to raise this argument. Cf. Schlehuber v. Norfolk & Dedham Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 281 So. 2d 373, 375 (Fla. 3d DCA 1973); Kelly v. Balboa Ins. Co., 897 F. Supp. 2d 1262, 1266 (M.D. Fla. 2012). However, Castle Key does argue that it does not owe the entire coverage limits to Wells Fargo. As authority for her argument that Castle Key must pay the policy limits of $278,871.00, Plaintiff cites section 627.702 of the Florida Statutes, which provides that “[i]n the event of the total loss of any building [or] structure,” an insurer’s liability “shall be in the amount of money for which such property was so insured.” Fla. Stat. § 627.702(1)(a). Yet, as Defendant argues, Plaintiff wholly fails to address whether her house was subject to a “total loss,” sufficient to trigger this provision.