Deering v. Federal Aviation Administration, No. 8:2012cv02163 - Document 13 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Plaintiff Deering does not allege that Plaintiff sought reconsideration by providing new or additional medical information within the specified time. Title 49 U.S.C. Sec. 46110(a) provides: [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by....the Federal Aviation Administration....may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business. 49 U.S.C. Sec. 46110(c) provides that the courts of appeals' jurisdiction to review such orders is exclusive. As the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeals states in Green v.