Miholics v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 8:2012cv02045 - Document 19 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Boykin v. State, 725 So. 2d 1203 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999). However, when there is no showing that a motion for judgment of acquittal had a likelihood of success, a movant has not presented a facially sufficient claim of ineffectiveness of counsel. Neal v. State, 854 So. 2d 666, 670 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). Defendant has failed to 13 Section 790.001(13), Fla. Stat., provides: “‘Weapon’ means any dirk, knife, metallic knuckles, slingshot, billie, tear gas gun, chemical weapon or device, or other deadly weapon except a firearm or a common pocketknife, plastic knife, or blunt-bladed table knife.” Page 20 of 25 meet this standard. Defendant has not shown that he may very well have prevailed on a more artfully presented motion for acquittal.