Armadillo Distribution Enterprises, Inc. v. Hai Yun Musical Instruments Manufacture Co. LTD., No. 8:2012cv01839 - Document 88 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] D. Counts IV and V: Breach of Implied Warranties of Merchantability and Fitness for a Particular Purpose Under Florida’s U.C.C., there are two distinct implied warranties: an implied warranty of merchantability and an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Ryan v. Atl. Fertilizer 2 Armadillo does not cite any allegations or evidence demonstrating that an express warranty was created pursuant to the other two statutory grounds in Fla. Stat. § 672.313: “an affirmative act or promise made by the seller” or a “description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain.” Fla. Stat. § 672.313(a)-(b). 9 & Chem. Co., 515 So. 2d 324, 326 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987). The warranty of merchantability is implied in any contract for the sale of goods, “if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Fla. Stat. § 672.314(1).