Baker v. Parsons et al, No. 8:2012cv01636 - Document 81 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Religious symbols that are designed to be affixed to clothing with a pin are not permitted. (See also Affidavit of Alexander Taylor, Doc. 62 Ex. 1 at 5–6 (“All inmates are permitted a religious medallion in keeping with their religion. The restrictions on a medallion have to do with cost limits, size and any risks connected with the item itself. These risks include any medallion that is obviously offensive to the extent it may cause a disturbance, or a medallion that has secret compartments where contraband may be secreted.”)). 28. Section 33-602.201(16)(c)(1)(h), Fla. Admin. Code, permits inmates adhering to the tenets of a particular religion to possess “[o]ne set of prayer beads, such as Rosary, Dhikr, Orisha, Mala, or Japa-Mala beads.” 29. Section 33-602.201(16)(c)(2)(c), Fla. Admin. Code, permits inmates adhering to the tenets of Asatru or Odinism to possess runes and an accompanying cloth bag. Page 19 of 36 30. Section 33-602.201(16)(d)(1), Fla. Admin.