Butler v. Tucker, No. 8:2012cv00056 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] The court also made it clear that that is up to the Department of Corrections. So too, this part of the claim is also denied. (Dkt. 11, Ex. C2)(court’s record citations omitted). Page 10 of 22 The record supports the state court’s determination that counsel did not provide ineffective assistance. First, Petitioner does not demonstrate that counsel was ineffective for failing to pursue an insanity defense for trial. Petitioner fails to present any evidence that this defense was available to him. Under § 775.027(1), Fla. Stat., “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a criminal prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant was insane.” To establish this defense, a defendant must prove (1) he has a mental infirmity, disease, or defect, and (2) because of this condition, he did not know what he was doing or its consequences, or did not understand that what he was doing was wrong. § 775.027(1)(a), (1)(b)(1), (1)(b)(2), Fla.