Madura et al v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP et al, No. 8:2011cv02511 - Document 639 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] PNC Bank, N.A., 89 So. 3d 923, 928 (Fla. DCA 2012), “Nothing in the Supreme Court’s adoption of the -6- form makes its utilization mandatory in all cases; rather, its purpose is to provide a clear and readable judgment that is in ‘conformity with current statutory provisions and requirements.’” (citing In re Amendments to Fla. R. Civ. P., 44 So. 3d 555, 558 (Fla. 2010)). Florida substantiative law establishes that setting a foreclosure sale and specifying a place of sale in the final judgment of foreclosure is discretionary. See Fla. Stat. § 45.031 (“In any sale of real or personal property under an order or judgment, the procedures provided in this section and ss. 45.0315-45.035 may be followed as an alternative to any other sale procedure if so ordered by the court.”). Florida law gives the Court ample “discretion to tailor the procedures for a foreclosure sale by using a different procedure after considering the equities in the case.” Royal Palm Corp. Ctr.