United States of America v. Funds in the Amount of $193,773.00, No. 8:2011cv02062 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] If it is clear that the plaintiff would not be entitled to relief under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations, the court should dismiss the complaint. As with a motion to dismiss, the “[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level.” Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007) (abrogating Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45–46, 78 S.Ct. 99, 2 L.Ed.2d 80 (1957)). DISCUSSION The Government may file a civil forfeiture action under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) against funds that were the subject of structured banking transactions. 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2). Specifically, 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2) states: “Any property involved in a violation of section 5313, 5316, or 5324 of this title ... and any property traceable to any such violation ... may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981(a)(1)(A).” Page 3 of 7 Congress passed what is now 18 U.S.C. § 984 to close a loophole under which money launderers could escape civil forfeiture by emptying and then later replenishing the bank accounts holding laundered money, which made it difficult to trace the tainted property.