United States of America v. Funds in the Amount of $193,773.00, No. 8:2011cv02062 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Page 3 of 7 Congress passed what is now 18 U.S.C. § 984 to close a loophole under which money launderers could escape civil forfeiture by emptying and then later replenishing the bank accounts holding laundered money, which made it difficult to trace the tainted property. See generally United States v. All Funds Presently on Deposit or Attempted to Be Deposited in Any Accounts Maintained at Am. Express Bank, 832 F.Supp. 542, 557-58 (E.D.N.Y. 1993). Section 984 states that “[i]n any forfeiture action in rem in which the subject property is ... funds deposited in an account in a financial institution,” the Government does not have to “identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1)(A). Further, “it shall not be a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.” Id. at § 984(a)(1)(B). Section 984 also states that “[n]o action pursuant to this section to forfeit property not traceable directly to the offense that is the basis for the forfeiture may be commenced more than 1 year from the date of the offense.” Id. at § 984(b).