United States of America v. Funds in the Amount of $193,773.00, No. 8:2011cv02062 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] However, like the Page 5 of 7 district court in Afework, the Court concludes that it would be inappropriate to address the interpretation of section 984(b) at this stage, because whether the Government’s complaint survives a motion for judgment on the pleadings does not depend on the correct interpretation of section 984. That is because the complaint here states a valid forfeiture action even if the Government does not have a valid claim under section 984. Indeed, as the Government points out in its response to Claimants’ motion, the complaint does not rely solely on section 984 to state a forfeiture claim because it also asserts a claim under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(2), which provides that property traceable to a structuring violation “may be seized and forfeited to the United States in accordance with the procedures governing civil forfeitures in money laundering cases pursuant to section 981.” In other words, the one-year time limit does not apply to a forfeiture action brought under section 981, i.e., “[t]he question [of] whether the Government commenced an ‘action pursuant to [ section 984]’ within the one-year limit of [section] 984(b) affects only whether [section] 984 will allow