Goldberg v. Companion Life Insurance Company, No. 8:2011cv01659 - Document 30 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] About two weeks later, July 30, 2009, the insurer responded: The Schedule of Benefits does read the Amount of Life Insurance is an amount equal to 3 times your annual salary, however the life insurance maximum as described in the schedule is $400,000. The limit does not apply to an employee’s amount of salary, but to the life insurance benefit amount. This is the amount of coverage in force at the time of his death. There would be no additional benefit due.3 3 ERISA requires at 29 U.S.C. § 1133 that “every employee benefit plan shall . . . provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant.” The beneficiary raises no question of the sufficiency of the insurer’s notice of denial and the effect, if any, on the standard of review applicable in the district court. See Schneider v. Sentry Group Long Term Disability Plan, 422 F.3d 621 (7th Cir. 2005); Glista v. Unum Life Ins.