Sammon et al v. Target Corporation et al, No. 8:2011cv01258 - Document 57 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Deeb, 472 So. 2d 1210, 1214 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). “[A] landowner owes two duties to a business invitee: (1) to use reasonable care in maintaining the premises in a reasonably safe condition; and (2) to give the invitee warning of concealed perils which are or should be known to the landowner, and which are unknown to the invitee and cannot be discovered by him through the exercise of due care.” Emmons v. Baptist Hosp., 478 So. 2d 440, 442 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985); see also Delgado v. Laudromax, Inc., 65 So. 3d 1087 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011). Both duties are encompassed in Fla. Stat. § 768.0710.2 Though section 768.0710 does not require proof of actual or constructive notice as an element of the claim, the statute does provide that “evidence of notice or lack of notice offered by any party may be considered together with all of the evidence.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0710(2)(b). 2 The statute has since been repealed and replaced by section 768.0755 (2010), however, it applies here because it was in effect at the time of the accrual of Plaintiffs’ claims.