Nodal v. Infinity Auto Insurance Company, No. 8:2011cv01143 - Document 8 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] (Doc. No. 1-1, p. 58 of 100). Infinity did not conduct further clinical correlation to determine the source of the coding error. Nodal moved to dismiss Infinity’s state court complaint, and the state court granted the motion with leave to amend. Thereafter, Infinity filed an amended complaint that did not add any new factual allegations, and Nodal moved to dismiss the amended complaint. Prior to the state court ruling on the motion to dismiss, Infinity dismissed its amended complaint without prejudice. Thereafter, Nodal filed a motion for attorneys’ fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 772.11. Section 772.11(1) provides, in pertinent part, that when an unsuccessful civil theft claim is asserted, “[t]he defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs . . . upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial fact or legal support.” Nodal set his motion for attorneys’ fees for an evidentiary hearing in state court. Infinity submitted the report of Joel Grossman, M.D., a medical bill auditing and coding review physician, to support its contention that its civil theft claim had substantial factual support.